For Every Airbrush Artist!

Ready to get involved? Register for free and you won't see any google advertising!

Register

New Clayboard video

Discussion in 'Step by Step' started by Airbrush Dreams, Jan 30, 2018.


  1. Jimmyfingerz

    Jimmyfingerz Elite Member! Elite Member! Very Likeable!

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2018
    Messages:
    648
    Likes Received:
    830
    Trophy Points:
    91
    Location:
    UK
    I used the heat gun on the high setting so maybe I’ll use it on the lower setting on the next board and dry each layer out slower.
    I mean the wood was pretty hot after I dried
    It
    Airbrush Dreams and jord001 like this.
  2. Airbrush Dreams

    Airbrush Dreams Air-Valve Autobot! Very Likeable!

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    2,311
    Likes Received:
    3,212
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Location:
    FAIRPORT NY
    jord001 likes this.
  3. jord001

    jord001 Air-Valve Autobot!

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2012
    Messages:
    4,206
    Likes Received:
    2,713
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Location:
    Birmingham UK
    I think Fred could answer this better.. Fred?

    Lee
  4. Airbrush Dreams

    Airbrush Dreams Air-Valve Autobot! Very Likeable!

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    2,311
    Likes Received:
    3,212
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Location:
    FAIRPORT NY
    My birch plywood warped just a little. With drying it right after painting it on it helps. Leaving it soak it it can get too far into the layers and cause some warping.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    http://fredaw61.wixsite.com/the-artist
    https://www.youtube.com/user/fredaw61
    Jimmyfingerz and jord001 like this.
  5. jord001

    jord001 Air-Valve Autobot!

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2012
    Messages:
    4,206
    Likes Received:
    2,713
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Location:
    Birmingham UK
    Jimmy, poundland do pva in bottles, not sure of the size compared to hobbycraft but i bet it wasnt big for only £5. Toolstation do a gallon for 8.99. Same stuff.. only used for sealing stuff for building.

    Lee
    Jimmyfingerz and Airbrush Dreams like this.
  6. Airbrush Dreams

    Airbrush Dreams Air-Valve Autobot! Very Likeable!

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    2,311
    Likes Received:
    3,212
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Location:
    FAIRPORT NY
    Did you use a heat gun to dry immigration after painting on the clay. If you let it dry on its own than the water was absorbed. You can spray some acrylic primer on to seal the board first.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    http://fredaw61.wixsite.com/the-artist
    https://www.youtube.com/user/fredaw61
    jord001 and Jimmyfingerz like this.
  7. Airbrush Dreams

    Airbrush Dreams Air-Valve Autobot! Very Likeable!

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    2,311
    Likes Received:
    3,212
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Location:
    FAIRPORT NY
    The warp could also be that the clay mix was too watery. I have only done two plywood boards and the first I brushes some acrylic medium on the board to seal it first and the second I just did the clay. The first did not warp at all and second only warped a little.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    http://fredaw61.wixsite.com/the-artist
    https://www.youtube.com/user/fredaw61
    jord001 and Jimmyfingerz like this.
  8. Jimmyfingerz

    Jimmyfingerz Elite Member! Elite Member! Very Likeable!

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2018
    Messages:
    648
    Likes Received:
    830
    Trophy Points:
    91
    Location:
    UK
    I will buy a few from different places to compare results.
    Cheers for that Lee
    jord001 likes this.
  9. Jimmyfingerz

    Jimmyfingerz Elite Member! Elite Member! Very Likeable!

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2018
    Messages:
    648
    Likes Received:
    830
    Trophy Points:
    91
    Location:
    UK
    I think the claymix was a little watery as the warp started as soon as I added fhe first layer.
    I did let it sit for a minute before drying that probably didnt’t help.
    I actually really enjoyed doing it so will try another board tomorrow after i’ve painted for a bit.
    I will also have a look for some acrylic medium and see which works best.
    Airbrush Dreams and jord001 like this.
  10. Jimmyfingerz

    Jimmyfingerz Elite Member! Elite Member! Very Likeable!

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2018
    Messages:
    648
    Likes Received:
    830
    Trophy Points:
    91
    Location:
    UK
    What acrylic medium did you brush on to seal first Fred if you don’t mind me asking?
    My local store does, matte/gloss medium and a few others.
    Which would you advise?
    jord001 likes this.
  11. MarcosD

    MarcosD Mac-Valve Maestro!

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Messages:
    816
    Likes Received:
    764
    Trophy Points:
    91
    Location:
    Ushuaia - Argentina
    I did 5 panel in diferente sizes and shapes and didn't have any warpping, I use a watery mix as I sprayed it through my 0.8 hvlp touch gun and let it dry 30 min under the sun between coats without any issue! I used 3mm MDF board with 2 coats of wall sealer from both sides. hth
  12. Jimmyfingerz

    Jimmyfingerz Elite Member! Elite Member! Very Likeable!

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2018
    Messages:
    648
    Likes Received:
    830
    Trophy Points:
    91
    Location:
    UK
    I’ve had a little play on the surface, i’m already prefering it to the lana vanguard with CI paint.
    I find on the Lana Vanguard i really have to move quick with the paint when its reduced when I’m close up trying to do thin lines due to spidering which is very very frustrating when trying to do small eyelashes.This is even with a 50/50 reduction and less than 10psi of pressure,I’m presuming its just because the surface is non porous.
    Well what I have found having a little muck about on the clayboard I made last night I can get in close and run slow when pulling thin lines which suits my level much much more.You can almost see the claymix soaking up the paint!
    Only 2 things for me so far is the erasing i’m noticing the claymix scratching away from the surface so maybe I need more glue for a harder mix with the pva from hobbycraft which I will try on my next board.Also taking a lot of passes to get my black paint a thick black due to the surface soakin up so much of the paint but again maybe I can cure that with a touch more pva?
    Anyway I like it :cool:
    Airbrush Dreams likes this.
  13. Jimmyfingerz

    Jimmyfingerz Elite Member! Elite Member! Very Likeable!

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2018
    Messages:
    648
    Likes Received:
    830
    Trophy Points:
    91
    Location:
    UK
    Also I bought some clear wood sealer from Wickes which I will coat my next board with prior to adding my claymix to see if it stops the warp.
    I’m thinking it could be a temperature thing also as we all know the UK has been like the Arctic last few days and my boiler is playing up so my house isn’t too far off being the perfect environment for penguins and polar bears :cry:
    Airbrush Dreams likes this.
  14. Airbrush Dreams

    Airbrush Dreams Air-Valve Autobot! Very Likeable!

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    2,311
    Likes Received:
    3,212
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Location:
    FAIRPORT NY
    I used Golden Acrylic medium mixed with water. 50/50 mat finish. Just one coat to seal the wood a little.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    http://fredaw61.wixsite.com/the-artist
    https://www.youtube.com/user/fredaw61
    Jimmyfingerz likes this.
  15. Airbrush Dreams

    Airbrush Dreams Air-Valve Autobot! Very Likeable!

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    2,311
    Likes Received:
    3,212
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Location:
    FAIRPORT NY
    Yes that’s how a clayboard is supposed to work. Just like scratch board art. Too much glue will harden it too far and you will be having the same issue as Synthetic Paper. Also it is real kind to soft erasing.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    http://fredaw61.wixsite.com/the-artist
    https://www.youtube.com/user/fredaw61
    Jimmyfingerz likes this.
  16. Jimmyfingerz

    Jimmyfingerz Elite Member! Elite Member! Very Likeable!

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2018
    Messages:
    648
    Likes Received:
    830
    Trophy Points:
    91
    Location:
    UK
    Ok good to know thanks, I made a new board yesterday and it went much better other than having a few brush lines.
    My friend sprays cars for a living so is lending me a spraygun to use next weekend to try rather than the hairy brush.
    See how that goes also and find out which way works best for me.
    Airbrush Dreams likes this.
  17. Airbrush Dreams

    Airbrush Dreams Air-Valve Autobot! Very Likeable!

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    2,311
    Likes Received:
    3,212
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Location:
    FAIRPORT NY
    Jimmyfingerz likes this.
  18. Jimmyfingerz

    Jimmyfingerz Elite Member! Elite Member! Very Likeable!

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2018
    Messages:
    648
    Likes Received:
    830
    Trophy Points:
    91
    Location:
    UK
    I had a little go with HVLP gun on two pieces of mdf.
    Having trouble with the clay comming out a bit lumpy.
    Can get the surface kind of smooth but has a weird texture across it so it’s not glass smooth although feels smooth when you run your hand across it.
    Today was just trial and error so once I got some more free time i’ll have another go.
    Much easier than the hairy brush but also messier!!!
    Airbrush Dreams likes this.
  19. Airbrush Dreams

    Airbrush Dreams Air-Valve Autobot! Very Likeable!

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    2,311
    Likes Received:
    3,212
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Location:
    FAIRPORT NY
    Most likely the air is drying the clay mix as you are spraying. What pressure are you experimenting with? Since no one bought my HVLP I was thinking of giving it a try. Homemade is my next painting to be done. I just didn’t want to do them out in the freezing temperatures.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    http://fredaw61.wixsite.com/the-artist
    https://www.youtube.com/user/fredaw61
    Jimmyfingerz likes this.
  20. Jimmyfingerz

    Jimmyfingerz Elite Member! Elite Member! Very Likeable!

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2018
    Messages:
    648
    Likes Received:
    830
    Trophy Points:
    91
    Location:
    UK
    At around 3 bar so probably between 35-45 psi which i feel was miles to high but I couldn’t get a good flow.
    I think the clay was settling at the bottom of the gravity cup and slowing the flow of the water/pva mix so it was very spitty at lower psi levels.
    I think idealy the mix would have to be fairy watery.
    I run out of time but was gradually adding more water to see where best I could compensate for the clay lumping together.
    Also the HVLP gun I bought had a 1.4mm nozzle but came with a 1.7mm nozzle which i’ll try next and see If i get a better flow.
    It is certianly smoother to lay and if you manage to crack the flow of the clay mix I can see it being much quicker.
    Airbrush Dreams likes this.

Share This Page