For Every Airbrush Artist!

Ready to get involved? Register for free and you won't see any google advertising!

Register

Iwata Eclipse HP-CS, cant get the pressure up

Discussion in 'Airbrushes' started by Mackebe, Jan 18, 2020.


  1. Mackebe

    Mackebe Young Tutorling

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Vårgårda, Sweden
    Hi there

    I use my airbrush to paint plastic models. Normally i need about 20-23 PSI, but now i got myself a new primer which requires around 33. My compressor has a maximum loading pressure of 58, but for some reason i cant seems to get more than 24 when i am using it. I even visited the store i bought it in and tried one of theirs with my airbrush, same deal. The airbrush must be the problem here, but i cant here any leakage what so ever.

    Thanks for any help!

    //Mackebe
  2. AndreZA

    AndreZA Elite Member! Elite Member! Very Likeable!

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,138
    Likes Received:
    6,997
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Location:
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    The max pressure is what the the machine can produce without anything connected to it. ALL compressors' dials drop when you press the lever on the airbrush. There is no getting away from it. And the settings on paint bottles are just guides, not fact. Thin the paint and spray on a lower pressure.

    BTW, you should go and introduce yourself. https://www.airbrushforum.org/introductions/
    SiRoxx, markjthomson and DaveG like this.
  3. Mackebe

    Mackebe Young Tutorling

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Vårgårda, Sweden

    Yes i know the pressure will drop but a member at a modelbuild page on Facebook has the same compressor, but not the same airbrush and he can get his up to 33 PSI. He has a 0.4 needle and i got 0.35, is this i dont get...

    //Mackebe
  4. Mr.Micron

    Mr.Micron Royal pain in the air hose Admin

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Messages:
    17,529
    Likes Received:
    14,978
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Location:
    Bloomington,Indiana
    Is it a tank or tankless compresser ?
    Tankless compresses will not have high working pressure qhile the guy on your modeling forum may have the same compresser he may have added a tank so it can build to high pressure.
  5. Mackebe

    Mackebe Young Tutorling

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Vårgårda, Sweden
    Thats the part i dont get, he has the exact same setup as me, besides from the airbrush...
    Its tankless.

    //Mackebe
  6. DaveG

    DaveG Detail Decepticon! Very Likeable!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2017
    Messages:
    1,927
    Likes Received:
    3,485
    Trophy Points:
    111
    Location:
    West Virginia
    In addition to pressure there is also volume of air - CFM. The Eclipse is a brush that will allow for a high volume to be moved through it, where as your friends .4 may be more restrictive in air passages - your compressor simply isn't producing the volume of air to allow 33psi to build. Not every compressor is appropriate for every airbrush. You would never try to spray a whole car using that little compressor, right?
    JackEb and doc1 like this.
  7. Mackebe

    Mackebe Young Tutorling

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Vårgårda, Sweden
    Oki, didnt know it was that big of a difference between airbrushes, since the needlesize only differ 0.05. He has an Harder Steenbeck Infinity.

    Of course i would paint a whole car with that compressor....in 1:24 scale ;) You are talking to a model builder :D

    Thanks for all the help guys!

    //Mackebe
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2020
  8. JackEb

    JackEb The Dragon Hunter Staff Member Admin

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2012
    Messages:
    10,542
    Likes Received:
    12,107
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Location:
    Mt Barker, South Australia
    You’re confusing what DaveG has said with what you are thinking.
    Dave didn’t say your airflow issues are related to needle size. He said it’s likely to do with the air channels built within the airbrush. if you want the exact same performance as you friend then buy the EXACT same equipment and paint.
    doc1 and Mackebe like this.
  9. DaveG

    DaveG Detail Decepticon! Very Likeable!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2017
    Messages:
    1,927
    Likes Received:
    3,485
    Trophy Points:
    111
    Location:
    West Virginia
    What JackEb said - it is a mistake to confuse needle size with anything that happens with air flow. It is also difficult to compare one brand of airbrush with another for any real practical purposes, other than in general terms. Each brand has it's own personality.
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2020
    JackEb likes this.
  10. basepaint

    basepaint Air-Valve Autobot! Very Likeable!

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2014
    Messages:
    6,625
    Likes Received:
    7,284
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Location:
    west virgina
    The other thing you can try is used it at the pressure it will go to by using some reducer in the primer so it's not so thick
    doc1 likes this.
  11. AndreZA

    AndreZA Elite Member! Elite Member! Very Likeable!

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,138
    Likes Received:
    6,997
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Location:
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    Where are you measuring the pressure, at the tank outlet or end of the airbrush? Without any airbrush attached, what is the pressure that comes out when you open the dial fully?

Share This Page